CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-888331

Mr. John G. Safar
Safar Machinery Sales Co.
P.O. Box 172
Menomonee Falls, WI 53052-0172

RE: The tariff classification of a CNC wire cut EDM from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Safar:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : CNC wire cut EDM

HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electro-discharge, electro- chemical, electron-beam, ionic-beam or plasma arc processes: Operated by electro-discharge processes: For working metal...Traveling wire (wire-cut) type HTS SUBHEADING : 8456.30.1020

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport